Nassau County  »  11576  »  Shelter Rock Rd  »  122 Shelter Rock Rd

122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn, NY 11576
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn
Zip code 11576
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 9-653-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn

Sale date 10/30/2023
Sale price $1,300,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,896

Lot & Building Information for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn

Building sqft 1,821
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.239
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1966
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn

• • Improvements for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn, NY 11576?

122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was built in 1966 and has a total of 1,821 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $755, the tax amount paid for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 is $17,896.

When was 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 last sold and what was the last sale price?

122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn, NY 11576 was last sold in 10/30/2023 for $1,300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2023 $1,300,000
03/01/2023 $758,000
03/15/2019 $868,260
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/30/2023 - D
11/28/2023 - R
Deed
10/30/2023 - D
11/28/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/06/2023 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
03/01/2023 - D
03/06/2023 - R
Deed
03/15/2019 - D
03/28/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
12/01/2004 - D
01/12/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn

Access detailed property tax data for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn, NY 11576. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $17,897
Tax class
Market value $755,000
Assessed value $755
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $713,000 $713 2323.355 $16,566 -30.09%
2024 $950,121 $950 2494.427 $23,697 -5.80%
2023 $950,000 $950 2648.088 $25,157 -10.70%
2022 $950,000 $950 2965.333 $28,171 -10.76%
2021 $923,000 $923 3420.184 $31,568 +673.11%

Permits for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn

The complete history of permits filed for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 122 Shelter Rock Road, Roslyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Center Street School 9 Public K-5 516 0.42
Denton Avenue School 9 Public K-5 634 0.56
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.89
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.89
Searingtown School 9 Public K-5, 11 585 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Herricks Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,079 0.79
Buckley Country Day School NR Private PK, K-8 310 0.89
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 0.98
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 0.99