187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information
187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 187 Bay 29 Street |
| Secondary address | 187 Garage Bay 29 St |
| Neighborhood | Bath Beach |
| Zip code | 11214 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 06447-0023 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 04/26/2024 |
| Purchase price | $10,327 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $11,911 |
Lot & Building Information for 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 3,216 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 4,074 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 2013 |
| Frontage(s) | Bay 29 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Bay Parkway |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 20 |
| Community district | 11 |
Other Property Data for 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 187 Garage Bay 29 St, Brooklyn, NY 11214
About 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn
187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 2013 and has a total of 4,074 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $131,400, the tax amount paid for 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $11,540. For the next year, the tax amount for 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $11,911.
When was 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold and what was the last sale price?187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 04/26/2024 for $10,327.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $11,541 |
| Estimated property tax: | $11,911 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,190,000 |
| Assessed value: | $131,400 |
Assessment History for 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,190,000 | $131,400 | $58,160 | 19.843% | $11,541 | $11,541 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $2,094,000 | $125,640 | $54,869 | 20.085% | $11,020 | $11,020 | +6.00% |
| 2023/24 | $2,130,000 | $127,800 | $51,763 | 20.085% | $10,397 | $10,397 | -1.10% |
| 2022/23 | $1,964,000 | $117,840 | $51,763 | 20.309% | $10,513 | $10,513 | +5.26% |
| 2021/22 | $1,799,000 | $107,940 | $50,026 | 19.963% | $9,987 | $9,987 | -2.09% |
Permits for 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 187 Bay 29 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bath Beach Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bath Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bath Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 5 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Bay Pkwy & 86th St at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.326 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||