Suffolk County  »  11730  »  E Main St  »  269 E Main St

269 East Main Street, East Islip, NY 11730 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

269 East Main Street, East Islip, NY 11730
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 269 East Main Street, East Islip
Zip code 11730
County Suffolk
Municipality Islip
Parcel ID 347-3-50.17

Sales & Tax Overview for 269 East Main Street, East Islip

Sale date 04/27/2017
Sale price $4,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $79,693

Lot & Building Information for 269 East Main Street, East Islip

Building sqft 18,920
Building class Store
Acreage 1.2

Other Property Data for 269 East Main Street, East Islip

• • Improvements for 269 East Main Street, East Islip , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 269 East Main Street, East Islip

How many sq. ft. does 269 East Main Street, East Islip, NY 11730 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 269 East Main Street, East Islip, NY 11730 has a total of 18,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $248.

What is the market value of 269 East Main Street, East Islip, NY 11730?

The current market value is $3,169,014.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 269 East Main Street, East Islip

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 269 East Main Street, East Islip, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2017 $4,700,000
08/23/2016 $1,300,000
08/12/2009 $1,200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 269 East Main Street, East Islip with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 269 East Main Street, East Islip

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/27/2017 - D
06/13/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/23/2016 - D
09/19/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/20/2011 - D
07/25/2011 - R
Deed
08/12/2009 - D
08/21/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 269 East Main Street, East Islip

Access detailed property tax data for 269 East Main Street, East Islip, NY 11730. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $79,693
Market value $3,169,014
Assessed value $225,000

Assessment History for 269 East Main Street, East Islip

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 269 East Main Street, East Islip, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,169,014 $225,000 27.455 $61,774 -11.75%
2023-2024 $3,090,660 $225,000 31.112 $70,002 +21.69%
2022-2023 $2,117,150 $175,300 32.816 $57,526 +3.63%
2021-2022 $1,889,008 $175,300 31.666 $55,510 -3.28%
2020-2021 $1,807,216 $175,300 32.741 $57,395 +2.22%

Permits for 269 East Main Street, East Islip

The complete history of permits filed for 269 East Main Street, East Islip, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,247
Median age 43.4
Average household income $172,179
Family households 69.5%
Occupied housing units 4,994
Owner occupied units 84.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $604,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $570,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 269 East Main Street, East Islip, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 269 East Main Street, East Islip to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 269 East Main Street, East Islip

Here are the neighbors for 269 East Main Street, East Islip.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Oneil Ave, Bay Shore 15,926 07/18/2019 $1,700,000
110 McConnell Ave, Bayport 08/08/2012 $390,000