Ulster County  »  12401  »  Morton Blvd  »  985 Morton Blvd

985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 48.50-5-3.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston

Sale date 11/19/2024
Sale price $470,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,196

Lot & Building Information for 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston

Building sqft 2,960
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 0.5
Frontage 228
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston

• • Improvements for 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston

How many sq. ft. does 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston, NY 12401 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (465) located at 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston, NY 12401 has a total of 2,960 square feet and a current price per square foot of $158.

What is the year built & the current market value of 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston, NY 12401?

985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston, NY 12401 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $658,537.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2024 $470,000
12/09/2022 $460,000
01/30/2012 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2024 - D
12/11/2024 - R
Deed
12/09/2022 - D
12/13/2022 - R
Deed
01/30/2012 - D
02/02/2012 - R
Deed
10/17/2003 - D
10/21/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,196
Market value $658,537
Assessed value $270,000

Assessment History for 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $574,468 $270,000 41.4657 $11,196 +67.13%
2024 $540,000 $270,000 24.81 $6,699 -10.30%
2023 $490,909 $270,000 27.66 $7,468 -14.15%
2022 $425,197 $270,000 32.22 $8,699 -7.57%
2021 $397,059 $270,000 34.86 $9,412 -6.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 985 Morton Boulevard, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Harwich St, Kingston
505-519 Boices Ln, Kingston 104,984 02/28/2024 $3,400,000
5 Powell Ln, Kingston 1,076 05/25/2021 $245,000
270 South Rd, Ruby 2,205 12/14/2020 $435,000
184 Kukuk Ln, Kingston 1,508
30 Hauns Hl, Saugerties 11/10/2011 $29,000
2559 Route 9W, Saugerties 04/19/2024 $110,000
109 Goldricks Ln, Kingston 1,257
11-15 Powell Ln, Kingston
266 South Rd, Ruby 2,988 07/19/2024
521-599 Boices Ln, Kingston 98,464 06/29/2021 $1,362,500