Erie County  »  14047  »  Lake Shore Rd  »  6998 Lake Shore Rd

6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby, NY 14047 Property Information

6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby, NY 14047 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby, NY 14047
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby
Zip code 14047
County Erie
Municipality Evans
Parcel ID 206-1-2.300

Sales & Tax Overview for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby

Property tax $2,841

Lot & Building Information for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby

Building sqft 1,016
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.372
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 128 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 128
Year built 1920
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby

• • Improvements for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby, NY 14047?

6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby, NY 14047 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,016 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby, NY 14047 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $78,100, the tax amount paid for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby, NY 14047 is $2,840.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby

Access detailed property tax data for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby, NY 14047. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,841
Market value $159,400
Assessed value $78,100

Assessment History for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $144,600 $78,100 36.3755 $2,841 +57.95%
2024 $134,700 $78,100 23.03 $1,799 -11.12%
2023 $120,200 $78,100 25.91 $2,024 -8.77%
2022 $107,000 $78,100 28.4 $2,218 -3.73%
2021 $101,400 $78,100 29.5 $2,304 -1.60%

Permits for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby

The complete history of permits filed for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6998 Lake Shore Road, Derby to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Highland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 356 2.06
Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 3.75
Pinehurst Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 583 4.05
Pinehurst Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 583 4.05
John T Waugh Elementary School 4 Public K-5 313 4.07

Nearest middle schools

Erie 2 Chautauqua Cattaraugus Boces NR Public K-12 636 3.75
William G Houston Middle School 3 Public 6-8 503 4.00
Southtowns Catholic School NR Private PK, K-8 208 4.10