Erie County  »  14211  »  Genesee  »  1055 Genesee

1055 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14211 Property Information

1055 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14211 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1055 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1055 Genesee, Buffalo
Zip code 14211
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 100.760-5-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo

Sale date 06/18/2012
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,463

Lot & Building Information for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo

Building sqft 10,640
Building class Medium Retail Outlet (456)
Acreage 0.875
Frontage 180
Year built 2011
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1055 Genesee, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 1055 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14211 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medium Retail Outlet (456) located at 1055 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14211 has a total of 10,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $126.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1055 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14211?

1055 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14211 was built in 2011 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,000,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2012 $1,350,000
03/09/2012 $1,350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/18/2012 - D
06/18/2012 - R
Deed
(Condominium unit deed)
03/09/2012 - D
03/12/2012 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo, NY 14211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,463
Market value $2,000,000
Assessed value $2,000,000

Assessment History for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,276,423 $1,400,000 9.7317 $13,624 -27.54%
2024 $2,000,000 $1,400,000 13.43 $18,802 -8.70%
2023 $1,794,900 $1,400,000 14.71 $20,594 -8.12%
2022 $1,581,900 $1,400,000 16.01 $22,414 -1.29%
2021 $1,555,600 $1,400,000 16.22 $22,708 +108.67%

Permits for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo

The complete history of permits filed for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,663
Median age 33.8
Average household income $55,223
Family households 57.0%
Occupied housing units 9,671
Owner occupied units 45.2%
Average number of people per household 2.52
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $131,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $83,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo

Here are the neighbors for 1055 Genesee, Buffalo.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 College, Buffalo 1,720 12/12/2011 $143,200
215 Mulberry, Buffalo 1,744
29 Wadsworth, Buffalo 2,416 12/16/2013 $160,000
795 Ellicott, Buffalo
158 Orange, Buffalo 1,320 10/03/1994 $77,952