Erie County  »  14207  »  Amherst St  »  340 Amherst St

340 Amherst Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

340 Amherst Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

340 Amherst Street, Buffalo, NY 14207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo
Zip code 14207
County Erie
Municipality Buffalo
Parcel ID 88.350-3-13.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo

Sale date 08/15/2018
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,500

Lot & Building Information for 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo

Building sqft 7,336
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.42
Lot dimensions 95 ft X 194 ft
Frontage 95
Depth 194
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Garage sqft
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo

• • Improvements for 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo

How many sq. ft. does 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 has a total of 7,336 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo, NY 14207?

340 Amherst Street, Buffalo, NY 14207 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $462,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2018 $375,000
10/26/2011 $1
05/23/1997 $28,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2018 - D
03/06/2019 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
08/15/2018 - D
08/15/2018 - R
Deed
10/26/2011 - D
10/26/2011 - R
Deed
05/23/1997 - D
05/23/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo

Access detailed property tax data for 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo, NY 14207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,500
Market value $462,400
Assessed value $462,400

Assessment History for 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 340 Amherst Street, Buffalo, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $445,528 $274,000 9.7317 $2,666 -27.54%
2024 $391,429 $274,000 13.43 $3,680 -8.70%
2023 $351,300 $274,000 14.71 $4,031 -8.12%
2022 $309,600 $274,000 16.01 $4,387 -1.29%