Ulster County  »  12429  »  Old Post Rd  »  570 Old Post Rd

570 Old Post Road, Esopus, NY 12429 Property Information

570 Old Post Road, Esopus, NY 12429 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

570 Old Post Road, Esopus, NY 12429
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 570 Old Post Road, Esopus
Zip code 12429
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 71.2-3-55.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 570 Old Post Road, Esopus

Sale date 05/24/1999
Sale price $203,350
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,285

Lot & Building Information for 570 Old Post Road, Esopus

Building sqft 2,839
Total sqft 3,737
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 43.3
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 570 Old Post Road, Esopus

• • Improvements for 570 Old Post Road, Esopus , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 570 Old Post Road, Esopus

How many sq. ft. does 570 Old Post Road, Esopus, NY 12429 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 570 Old Post Road, Esopus, NY 12429 has a total of 2,839 square feet and a current price per square foot of $71.

What is the year built & the current market value of 570 Old Post Road, Esopus, NY 12429?

570 Old Post Road, Esopus, NY 12429 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,362,745.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 570 Old Post Road, Esopus

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 570 Old Post Road, Esopus, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/1999 $203,350
07/27/1994 $347,663
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 570 Old Post Road, Esopus with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 570 Old Post Road, Esopus

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/1999 - D
06/22/1999 - R
Deed
07/27/1994 - D
12/05/1994 - R
Deed
07/27/1994 - D
08/17/1994 - R
Deed
07/27/1994 - D
08/17/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 570 Old Post Road, Esopus

Access detailed property tax data for 570 Old Post Road, Esopus, NY 12429. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $37,475
Current property tax $21,285
Market value $2,362,745
Assessed value $1,205,000

Assessment History for 570 Old Post Road, Esopus

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 570 Old Post Road, Esopus, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,033,898 $1,200,000 31.0994 $37,319 +47.11%
2024 $1,935,484 $1,200,000 21.14 $25,368 -10.65%
2023 $1,714,286 $1,200,000 23.66 $28,392 -13.30%
2022 $1,445,783 $1,200,000 27.29 $32,748 -6.76%
2021 $1,318,681 $1,200,000 29.27 $35,124 -3.91%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 185
Median age 33
Average household income $0
Occupied housing units 46
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 570 Old Post Road, Esopus, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 570 Old Post Road, Esopus to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 570 Old Post Road, Esopus

Here are the neighbors for 570 Old Post Road, Esopus.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
584 Old Post Rd, New Paltz 850 09/01/2000
35 Miranda CT, Ulster Park
737 Floyd Ackert Rd, New Paltz 1,458 12/14/2020 $392,500
128 River Rd, Ulster Park
188 Tilden St, Port Ewen 12/11/2024 $116,000
193 Martin Sweedish Rd, New Paltz 1,152
76 Loughran Ln, Highland 1,624 09/12/2012 $299,500
1693 Broadway, West Park
13 Mirror LA Park, Ulster Park 2,020 02/28/2023 $1,415,000
74 Loughran Ln, Highland 1,736 07/27/2023 $625,000
825 Broadway, Esopus 123,500 10/29/2024
50 Carney Rd, Ulster Park 3,040 09/06/2021 $875,000
261 New Salem Rd, Kingston 08/12/2022 $47,000
743 Floyd Ackert Rd, New Paltz 1,760 02/14/2024 $1
1689 Broadway, West Park 4,794 03/07/2025 $4,600,000