Ulster County  »  12561  »  Floyd Ackert Rd  »  737 Floyd Ackert Rd

737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz, NY 12561
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz
Zip code 12561
County Ulster
Municipality Esopus
Parcel ID 71.4-2-3.110

Sales & Tax Overview for 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz

Sale date 12/14/2020
Sale price $392,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,775

Lot & Building Information for 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz

Building sqft 1,458
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 16.9
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district New Paltz

Other Property Data for 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz

• • Improvements for 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz

How many sq. ft. does 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 has a total of 1,458 square feet and a current price per square foot of $269.

What is the year built & the current market value of 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz, NY 12561?

737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz, NY 12561 was built in 1870 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $490,196.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2020 $392,500
03/04/2020 $73,000
09/09/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/14/2020 - D
12/28/2020 - R
Deed
03/04/2020 - D
03/04/2020 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
09/09/2009 - D
10/01/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz

Access detailed property tax data for 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz, NY 12561. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,775
Market value $490,196
Assessed value $250,000

Assessment History for 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $423,729 $250,000 31.0994 $7,775 +47.11%
2024 $403,226 $250,000 21.14 $5,285 -10.65%
2023 $357,143 $250,000 23.66 $5,915 +8.37%
2022 $240,964 $200,000 27.29 $5,458 -6.76%
2021 $219,780 $200,000 29.27 $5,854 -3.91%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,830
Median age 31.8
Average household income $126,613
Family households 45.4%
Occupied housing units 7,219
Owner occupied units 57.2%
Average number of people per household 2.18
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $457,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $445,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz

Here are the neighbors for 737 Floyd Ackert Road, New Paltz.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
584 Old Post Rd, New Paltz 850 09/01/2000
1863 Broadway, West Park 3,339 03/26/2025 $970,000
128 River Rd, Ulster Park
1693 Broadway, West Park
76 Loughran Ln, Highland 1,624 09/12/2012 $299,500
193 Martin Sweedish Rd, New Paltz 1,152
570 Old Post Rd, Esopus 2,839 05/24/1999 $203,350
13 Mirror LA Park, Ulster Park 2,020 02/28/2023 $1,415,000
825 Broadway, Esopus 123,500 10/29/2024
74 Loughran Ln, Highland 1,736 07/27/2023 $625,000
743 Floyd Ackert Rd, New Paltz 1,760 02/14/2024 $1