Albany County  »  12206  »  Colvin Ave  »  21 Colvin Ave

21 Colvin Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

21 Colvin Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Colvin Avenue, Albany, NY 12206
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12206
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Neighborhood Upper Washington
Parcel ID 64.26-1-10.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany

Sale date 10/24/2014
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,865

Lot & Building Information for 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 4,888
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 0.487
Lot dimensions 152 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 152
Depth 140
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 has a total of 4,888 square feet and a current price per square foot of $78.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany, NY 12206?

21 Colvin Avenue, Albany, NY 12206 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $462,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2014 $385,000

Title Documents for 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/24/2014 - D
10/30/2014 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany, NY 12206. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,865
Market value $462,500
Assessed value $444,000

Assessment History for 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $444,000 $444,000 31.2279 $13,865 +42.33%
2024 $465,904 $330,000 29.52 $9,742 -11.67%
2023 $413,949 $330,000 33.42 $11,029 -9.23%
2022 $368,715 $330,000 36.82 $12,151 -3.00%
2021 $353,319 $330,000 37.96 $12,527 -2.16%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,572
Median age 32
Average household income $56,631
Family households 39.7%
Occupied housing units 6,522
Owner occupied units 26.6%
Average number of people per household 2.19
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $173,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $157,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 21 Colvin Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
178 Lincoln Ave, Albany
711 Central Ave, Albany 4,859
709 Central Ave, Albany 65,488 01/16/2025 $23,800,000
57 Mill Rd, Albany
5 Mill Rd, Delmar 5,248
65 Oneil Rd, Albany 9,208
900 New Scotland Rd, Albany
13 Hopi St, Albany
55 Mill Rd, Albany 1,200
11 Hopi St, Albany 03/15/2019