Albany County  »  12209  »  Mill Rd  »  55 Mill Rd

55 Mill Road, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

55 Mill Road, Albany, NY 12209 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Mill Road, Albany, NY 12209
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Mill Road, Albany
Zip code 12209
County Albany
Municipality Albany
Parcel ID 75-2-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Mill Road, Albany

Property tax $15,475

Lot & Building Information for 55 Mill Road, Albany

Building sqft 1,200
Total sqft 1,712
Building class Gas Distribution (Outside Plant Property) (885)
Acreage 0.918
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 200 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 200
Depth 200
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 55 Mill Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 55 Mill Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Mill Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Mill Road, Albany, NY 12209?

55 Mill Road, Albany, NY 12209 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Mill Road, Albany, NY 12209 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $495,535, the tax amount paid for 55 Mill Road, Albany, NY 12209 is $15,474.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Mill Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Mill Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Mill Road, Albany

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 55 Mill Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Mill Road, Albany, NY 12209. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,475
Market value $516,182
Assessed value $495,535

Assessment History for 55 Mill Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Mill Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $495,535 $495,535 31.2279 $15,475 +34.00%
2024 $552,308 $391,200 29.52 $11,548 -11.67%
2023 $490,718 $391,200 33.42 $13,074 -9.23%
2022 $437,095 $391,200 36.82 $14,404 -3.00%
2021 $418,844 $391,200 37.96 $14,850 -2.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Mill Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Mill Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Elsmere Elementary School 8 Public K-5 231 0.86
Albany School Of Humanities 6 Public PK, K-5 356 0.98
Albany School Of Humanities 6 Public PK, K-5 356 0.98
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 1.03
Albany Jcc NR Private PK-K 74 1.03

Nearest middle schools

Stephen And Harriet Myers Middle School 2 Public 6-12 641 0.82
St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 1.06
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 1.23
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 1.23
Albany Academies (The) NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.27

Nearest high schools

St. Matthew Lutheran School - Albany NR Private 0 1.06
Albany Academy (The) NR Private PK-12 825 1.23
Albany Academies NR Private PK-12 820 1.23