Santa Clara County  »  94303  »  W Bayshore Rd  »  2170 W Bayshore Rd

2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto
Alternate address(es) 2180 W Bayshore Rd
2190 W Bayshore Rd
Zip code 94303
County Santa Clara
Tract 10127
Neighborhood Duveneck - St Francis
Parcel ID 003-18-025

Sales & Tax Overview for 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

Property tax $229,584

Lot & Building Information for 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

Building sqft 38,315
Building class Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52)
Acreage 2.73
Lot sqft 119,018
Units 3
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Other Property Data for 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

• • Improvements for 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

How many square feet does 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 have?

This Neighborhood (Centers Containing a Supermarket) (52) located at 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 has a total of 38,315 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303?

2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $19,111,297.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 3 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

Edgewood Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/17/2020
Last updated 05/19/2026
Lot size 2.73 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Josh Shumsky
Matt Sweeney
Megan McArthur
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
2170-2190 West Bayshore Road #100 Retail Listing price not available 3,657 Josh Shumsky
Megan McArthur
2170-2190 West Bayshore Road #160 Retail Listing price not available 1,639 Josh Shumsky
Megan McArthur
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Edgewood Plaza
Edgewood Plaza
2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto
Property Neighborhood Center
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 5296 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/01/2025 Release
09/11/2025 Mechanics/Claim of Lien
11/22/2024 Ucc - Financing Statement - Termination
11/22/2024 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/20/2024 Ucc - Financing Statement
11/19/2024 Agreement
Subordination Agreement
11/19/2024 Assignment of Rents and Leases
11/19/2024 Agreement
Assignment of Rents and Leases
Deed of Trust
Fixture Filing
05/15/2024 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
05/17/2019 Ucc - Financing Statement - Continuation
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

Access detailed property tax data for 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, CA 94303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $229,584
Market value $19,111,297

Assessment History for 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,111,297 1.2013 $229,584 +4.35%
2024-2025 $18,736,567 1.1743 $220,024 +1.47%
2023-2024 $18,369,185 1.1804 $216,830 +1.13%
2022-2023 $18,009,006 1.1905 $214,397 +2.01%
2021-2022 $17,655,890 1.1904 $210,176 +2.17%

Permits for 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto

The complete history of permits filed for 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
01/26/2026
06/20/2025
06/19/2025
03/27/2025
03/27/2025
10/09/2024
09/18/2024
08/19/2024
07/23/2024
01/16/2024
Unlock the permit history for 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,879
Median age 39.5
Average household income $230,694
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 14,466
Owner occupied units 57.8%
Average number of people per household 3.22
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,622,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,952,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AH (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2170 West Bayshore Road, Palo Alto to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.