Alameda County  »  628 Moss Way

628 Moss Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

628 Moss Way, Hayward, CA 94541 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

628 Moss Way, Hayward, CA 94541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 628 Moss Way, Hayward
Zip code 94541
County Alameda
Neighborhood Burbank
Parcel ID 431-117-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 628 Moss Way, Hayward

Property tax $5,760

Lot & Building Information for 628 Moss Way, Hayward

Building sqft 1,726
Building class Condominium - Townhouse Style (7305)
Acreage 0.185 i
Year built 2012
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 628 Moss Way, Hayward

• • Improvements for 628 Moss Way, Hayward , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 628 Moss Way, Hayward

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 628 Moss Way, Hayward, CA 94541?

628 Moss Way, Hayward, CA 94541 was built in 2012 and has a total of 1,726 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 628 Moss Way, Hayward, CA 94541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $491,320, the tax amount paid for 628 Moss Way, Hayward, CA 94541 is $5,760.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 628 Moss Way, Hayward

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 628 Moss Way, Hayward, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 628 Moss Way, Hayward

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/27/2025 Deed of trust 09/07/2050
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 628 Moss Way, Hayward

Access detailed property tax data for 628 Moss Way, Hayward, CA 94541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $5,760
Market value $491,320

Assessment History for 628 Moss Way, Hayward

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 628 Moss Way, Hayward, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $491,320 1.1724 $5,760 +0.98%
2024-2025 $481,688 1.1842 $5,704 -22.76%
2023-2024 $472,244 1.5638 $7,385 +34.17%
2022-2023 $462,987 1.1888 $5,504 +0.81%
2021-2022 $453,910 1.2028 $5,460 +1.18%

Permits for 628 Moss Way, Hayward

The complete history of permits filed for 628 Moss Way, Hayward, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hayward residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$820,000
-5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$576
-4.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hayward so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hayward and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hayward and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 628 Moss Way, Hayward, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 628 Moss Way, Hayward to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

A Shepherd's Heart Christian School NR Private K-12 27 0.24
Alameda County Community 1 Public K-12 54 0.34
Alameda County Special Education School NR Public 67 0.34
Burbank Elementary School 5 Public K-6 794 0.42
Park Elementary School 3 Public K-6 494 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Winton Middle School 3 Public 7-8 498 0.22
A Shepherd's Heart Christian School NR Private K-12 27 0.24
Alameda County Community 1 Public K-12 54 0.34
Alameda County Special Education School NR Public 67 0.34
Hayward Adult NR Public 0 0.81

Nearest high schools

A Shepherd's Heart Christian School NR Private K-12 27 0.24
Opportunity Academy 2 Charter 10-12 166 0.34
Alameda County Community 1 Public K-12 54 0.34
Alameda County Special Education School NR Public 67 0.34
Brenkwitz High School 2 Public 9-12 179 0.77

Neighbors for 628 Moss Way, Hayward

Here are the neighbors for 628 Moss Way, Hayward.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1150 W Winton Ave, Hayward 4,920
630 Moss Way, Hayward 1,827 08/03/2017 $640,000
624 Moss Way, Hayward 1,827 08/03/2020 $740,000
1281 Highland Blvd, Hayward 1,521 05/03/2021
614 Moss Way, Hayward 1,827 09/27/2023 $825,000
24405 Amador St, Hayward
36 Winton Ave, Hayward
606 Moss Way, Hayward 1,827
608 Moss Way, Hayward 1,726 11/30/2015
604 Moss Way, Hayward 1,827 05/11/2016
626 Moss Way, Hayward 1,726 10/31/2025 $820,000
529 Staley Ave, Hayward 1,726 05/01/2020
616 Moss Way, Hayward 1,726 04/15/2015 $528,000
610 Moss Way, Hayward 1,726 08/26/2022
632 Moss Way, Hayward 1,999 06/09/2025 $950,000
622 Moss Way, Hayward 1,999 11/01/2016
531 Staley Ave, Hayward 1,999 04/04/2014
1345 West St, Hayward 1,172 08/25/2016
618 Moss Way, Hayward 1,999 06/01/2022
612 Moss Way, Hayward 1,827 12/02/2015 $565,000