San Francisco County  »  657 Broderick St

657 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

657 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94117
County San Francisco
Neighborhood North Panhandle
Parcel ID 1183-075

Sales & Tax Overview for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco

Current property tax $11,504

Lot & Building Information for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,490
Building class Condominium (Z)
Acreage 0.057
Year built 1890
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Three Family (RH-3)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117?

657 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,490 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $979,706, the tax amount paid for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 is $11,586.

When was 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 last sold?

657 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117 was last sold in 12/06/2012.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/28/2018 Release Lien
06/25/2018 Notice Lien
12/06/2012 Deed
12/06/2012 Deed of Trust
12/06/2012 Deed
12/06/2012 Deed
06/18/2012 Condominium Plan
03/18/2008 Reconveyance
03/18/2008 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco, CA 94117. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,587
Current property tax $11,504
Market value $979,706

Assessment History for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $979,706 1.1827 $11,587 +2.98%
2024-2025 $960,497 1.1714 $11,251 +1.45%
2023-2024 $941,664 1.1777 $11,090 +1.83%
2022-2023 $923,201 1.1797 $10,891 +1.76%
2021-2022 $905,100 1.18248 $10,703 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Creative Arts Charter School 5 Charter K-8 441 0.32
San Francisco Day School NR Private K-8 404 0.34
Burt Children's Center NR Private 1, 3-7 0 0.40
KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy 6 Charter 5-8 278 0.50
Chinese Immersion School At Deavila 9 Public K-5 376 0.51

Nearest middle schools

Gateway Middle School 4 Charter 6-8 302 0.31
Creative Arts Charter School 5 Charter K-8 441 0.32
San Francisco Day School NR Private K-8 404 0.34
Burt Children's Center NR Private 1, 3-7 0 0.40
KIPP San Francisco Bay Academy 6 Charter 5-8 278 0.50

Nearest high schools

Wells (Ida B.) High School 2 Public 9-12 152 0.34
Jewish Community High School Of The Bay NR Private 9-12 184 0.40
Wallenberg (Raoul) Traditional High School 7 Public 9-12 549 0.43
Urban School Of San Francisco NR Private 9-12 421 0.50
Gateway High School 8 Charter 9-12 489 0.52

Neighbors for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 657 Broderick Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Hemway Ter, San Francisco 1,269 11/02/2018
1621 Golden Gate Ave, San Francisco 1,996 04/24/2012
659 Broderick St, San Francisco 1,699 02/13/2026
1767 Grove St, San Francisco 1,363 12/18/2012
1634 Fulton St, San Francisco 1,450 12/05/2022
1934 Grove St, San Francisco 2,136 10/06/2023
2000 McAllister St, San Francisco 2,496 01/05/2016
1655 Golden Gate Ave, San Francisco 1,846 04/09/2013
1623 Golden Gate Ave, San Francisco 1,996 01/11/2012
604 Broderick St, San Francisco 1,499 01/10/2022
1756 Grove St, San Francisco 1,518 12/09/2021 $2,100,000
617 Central Ave, San Francisco 1,502 04/01/2025
615 Central Ave, San Francisco 1,502 04/19/2018 $1,575,000
1936 Grove St, San Francisco 1,811 10/15/2025 $1,915,000
1769 Grove St, San Francisco 1,216 06/17/2021 $1,825,000
1632 Fulton St, San Francisco 1,450 10/23/2018
24 Hemway Ter, San Francisco 1,428 12/14/2016
1754 Grove St, San Francisco 1,995 09/23/2024
537 Divisadero St, San Francisco 1,386 03/01/2024
1653 Golden Gate Ave, San Francisco 1,767 04/07/2020