New York City  »  191 Hurlbert St

191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 191 Hurlbert Street
Neighborhood South Beach
Zip code 10305
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 03352-0150

Sales & Tax Overview for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 12/24/2014
Purchase price $488,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,972

Lot & Building Information for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,299
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 114 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,425
Building dimensions 12 ft x 65 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2014
Frontage(s) Hurlbert Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Reid Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2

Other Property Data for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, NY 10305, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, NY 10305, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, NY 10305?

191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 was built in 2014 and has a total of 1,425 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,300, the tax amount paid for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 is $6,577. For the next year, the tax amount for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 is estimated at $6,972.

When was 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 last sold and what was the last sale price?

191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 was last sold in 12/24/2014 for $488,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
Find out who owns 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, NY 10305.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/24/2014 $488,000
09/09/2014 $471,510
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2021 - R Other
(Consolidation, extension, and modification agreement)
05/11/2021 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
03/16/2021 - D
05/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
12/24/2014 - D
01/12/2015 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/24/2014 - D
01/12/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
09/09/2014 - D
09/18/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, NY 10305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,578
Estimated property tax: $6,972
Tax assessor's market value: $755,000
Assessed value: $45,300

Assessment History for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $755,000 $45,300 $33,149 19.843% $6,578 $6,578 +2.96%
2024/25 $705,000 $42,300 $31,809 20.085% $6,658 $6,389 +0.98%
2023/24 $791,000 $47,460 $31,499 20.085% $6,608 $6,327 +5.32%
2022/23 $704,000 $42,240 $29,578 20.309% $6,304 $6,007 +8.08%
2021/22 $696,000 $41,760 $27,841 19.963% $5,845 $5,558 +0.75%

Permits for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/16/2013 Alteration type 2
10/04/2013 New building
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 191 Hurlbert Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

South Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of South Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in South Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$800,000
8.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$562
-6.8% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Oregon Rd & Old Town Rd at NW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.28
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hylan Bl/Benton Av
Line S78
Distance (miles) 0.138

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)