Nassau County  »  11501  »  Cottage Pl  »  76 Cottage Pl

76 Cottage Place, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

76 Cottage Place, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Cottage Place, Mineola, NY 11501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Cottage Place, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Mineola
Parcel ID 9-452-610

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola

Sale date 03/01/2011
Sale price $390,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,824

Lot & Building Information for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola

Building sqft 2,220
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1909
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola

• • Improvements for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Cottage Place, Mineola

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola, NY 11501?

76 Cottage Place, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1909 and has a total of 2,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Cottage Place, Mineola, NY 11501 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $579, the tax amount paid for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola, NY 11501 is $10,824.

When was 76 Cottage Place, Mineola, NY 11501 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76 Cottage Place, Mineola, NY 11501 was last sold in 03/01/2011 for $390,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2011 $390,000
06/14/2002 $416,000
07/23/1999 $250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/07/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/01/2011 - D
03/08/2011 - R
Deed
06/14/2002 - D
09/27/2002 - R
Deed
07/23/1999 - D
07/30/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,824
Tax class
Market value $579,000
Assessed value $579
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $579,000 $579 1869.442 $10,824 -2.84%
2025 $596,000 $596 1869.202 $11,140 -18.24%
2024 $670,000 $670 2033.77 $13,626 -5.82%
2023 $670,000 $670 2159.354 $14,468 -10.34%
2022 $670,000 $670 2408.418 $16,136 -13.52%

Permits for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Cottage Place, Mineola to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Street School NR Public PK, K-2 346 0.19
Hampton Street School NR Public PK, K-2 346 0.19
Hemlock School NR Public K-1 191 0.57
Jackson Avenue School 5 Public 3-5 417 0.68
Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Mineola Middle School 5 Public 5-7 636 0.72
St. Aidan Upper School NR Private 4-8 0 1.10
St. Aidan School- East Campus NR Private 4-8 0 1.11
St Aidan School-East Campus NR Private 3-8 209 1.12
Mineola High School 6 Public 8-12 1,078 1.20