Nassau County  »  11040  »  Herricks Rd  »  1 Herricks Rd

1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park
Zip code 11040
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-167-427

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Sale date 05/16/2017
Sale price $8,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $597,103

Lot & Building Information for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Building sqft 126,330
Building class Self Storage (442.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.982
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
126,330 Mini warehouse C+ 1965 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 61,150 Mini-warehouse Central
01-01 4,030 Mini-warehouse Central
02-02 61,150 Mini-warehouse Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

• • Improvements for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

How many sq. ft. does 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Self Storage (442.14) located at 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 has a total of 126,330 square feet and a current price per square foot of $64.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040?

1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,586,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2017 $8,150,000

Title Documents for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/09/2026 - R Other
(Correction document)
01/08/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/08/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/30/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/30/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/11/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/11/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/11/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/11/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/03/2025 - D
12/11/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, NY 11040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $597,104
Tax class
Market value $7,586,400
Assessed value $75,864
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $8,049,100 $80,491 779.55 $627,468 -8.44%
2024 $9,268,900 $88,231 776.76 $685,343 -8.21%
2023 $9,390,400 $93,904 821.259 $746,639 -8.90%
2022 $9,268,900 $92,689 884.241 $819,594 -18.88%
2021 $10,467,400 $104,674 965.188 $1,010,301 +349.34%

Permits for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
11/29/2017
08/07/2017
08/07/2017
08/07/2017
08/07/2017
08/07/2017
08/07/2017
08/07/2017
06/15/2016
Unlock the permit history for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 42,344
Median age 43
Average household income $189,189
Family households 83.5%
Occupied housing units 13,884
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $803,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $783,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park

Here are the neighbors for 1 Herricks Road, New Hyde Park.