Nassau County  »  11010  »  Herricks Rd  »  187 Herricks Rd

187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square
Zip code 11010
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 33-170-41

Sales & Tax Overview for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square

Sale date 07/18/2025
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $35,682

Lot & Building Information for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square

Building sqft 6,785
Building class Store
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.26
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,785 Auto service garage C 1956 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 6,785 Auto parts/service
M1-M1 750 Enclosure Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square

• • Improvements for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square

How many sq. ft. does 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010 has a total of 6,785 square feet and a current price per square foot of $294.

What is the year built & the current market value of 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010?

187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010 was built in 1956 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $486,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2025 $2,000,000

Title Documents for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/15/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/18/2025 - D
07/28/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/18/2025 - D
07/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
11/28/2006 - D
01/12/2007 - R
Deed
09/22/2006 - D
10/23/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square

Access detailed property tax data for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square, NY 11010. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $38,322
Current property tax $35,682
Tax class
Market value $486,900
Assessed value $4,869
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $486,900 $4,869 787.071 $38,322 +10.72%
2025 $444,000 $4,440 779.55 $34,612 -8.45%
2024 $518,000 $4,867 776.76 $37,805 +4.36%
2023 $518,000 $5,180 821.259 $36,226 -20.91%
2022 $518,000 $5,180 884.241 $45,804 -31.18%

Permits for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square

The complete history of permits filed for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,604
Median age 40.6
Average household income $157,996
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 8,455
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $661,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $673,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square

Here are the neighbors for 187 Herricks Road, Franklin Square.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
169 Herricks Rd, New Hyde Park 5,000 08/01/2024 $1,136,300
163 Herricks Rd, New Hyde Park 4,200 09/10/2003