Nassau County  »  11514  »  Glen Cove Rd  »  157-193 Glen Cove Rd

157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, NY 11514 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, NY 11514
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place
Zip code 11514
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 10-N-238

Sales & Tax Overview for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

Sale date 04/25/2016
Sale price $14,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $598,037

Lot & Building Information for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

Building sqft 47,215
Building class Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 4.04
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1984
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
47,215 Nbhd shopping center C 1984 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 11,935 Central
01-01 2,640 Central
01-01 32,640 Central
M1-M1 1,680 Support area Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

• • Improvements for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

How many sq. ft. does 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, NY 11514 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14) located at 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, NY 11514 has a total of 47,215 square feet and a current price per square foot of $296.

What is the year built & the current market value of 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, NY 11514?

157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, NY 11514 was built in 1984 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,736,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2016 $14,000,000
05/17/2007 $15,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/25/2016 - D
06/15/2016 - R
Deed
05/17/2007 - D
05/25/2007 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

Access detailed property tax data for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, NY 11514. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $612,980
Current property tax $598,038
Tax class
Market value $6,736,000
Assessed value $67,360
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $6,736,000 $67,360 910.006 $612,980 +3.66%
2025 $6,736,000 $67,360 877.909 $591,360 +8.90%
2024 $6,735,960 $64,624 840.304 $543,038 -7.90%
2023 $6,736,000 $67,360 875.303 $589,604 -4.38%
2022 $6,736,000 $67,360 915.381 $616,601 -12.94%

Permits for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

The complete history of permits filed for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
06/10/2019
01/06/2015
03/04/2014
03/04/2014
03/04/2014
03/04/2014
03/04/2014
06/21/2012
Unlock the permit history for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place with a free account.
Sign up

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,544
Median age 45
Average household income $187,557
Family households 74.2%
Occupied housing units 1,745
Owner occupied units 78.0%
Average number of people per household 2.6
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $742,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $698,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place

Here are the neighbors for 157-193 Glen Cove Road, Carle Place.