Nassau County  »  11590  »  Hastings Rd  »  4 Hastings Rd

4 Hastings Road, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

4 Hastings Road, Westbury, NY 11590 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Hastings Road, Westbury, NY 11590
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Hastings Road, Westbury
Zip code 11590
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Old Westbury
Parcel ID 19-C-2.B

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury

Sale date 02/26/2018
Sale price $7,000,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $58,080

Lot & Building Information for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury

Building sqft 1,652
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 8.52
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1918
Stories 1
Style Bungalow,Cottage
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Partial
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury

• • Improvements for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Hastings Road, Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury, NY 11590?

4 Hastings Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was built in 1918 and has a total of 1,652 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Hastings Road, Westbury, NY 11590 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,669, the tax amount paid for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury, NY 11590 is $58,080.

When was 4 Hastings Road, Westbury, NY 11590 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Hastings Road, Westbury, NY 11590 was last sold in 02/26/2018 for $7,000,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2018 $7,000,000

Title Documents for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/15/2022 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
02/26/2018 - D
03/05/2018 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury, NY 11590. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $58,080
Tax class
Market value $2,669,000
Assessed value $2,669
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,518,000 $2,518 2122.298 $53,439 -0.60%
2024 $5,553,780 $2,376 2262.821 $53,765 -1.23%
2023 $2,376,000 $2,376 2290.92 $54,432 -5.13%
2022 $2,242,000 $2,242 2559.042 $57,374 -6.57%
2021 $2,116,000 $2,116 2902.172 $61,410 +69.92%

Permits for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Hastings Road, Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.72
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.72
East Hills Elementary School 8 Public K, 2-5 565 1.38
Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 1.42
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.63

Nearest middle schools

Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.72
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 1.47
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 1.63
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.74
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 1.92