Nassau County  »  11568  »  Wheatley Rd  »  87 Wheatley Rd

87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury
Zip code 11568
County Nassau
Town/City North Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Old Westbury
Parcel ID 19-D-129

Sales & Tax Overview for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Tax class
Current property tax $37,453

Lot & Building Information for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Building sqft 5,948
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1968
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

• • Improvements for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568?

87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 was built in 1968 and has a total of 5,948 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,764, the tax amount paid for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568 is $38,386.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/31/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Access detailed property tax data for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, NY 11568. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $38,386
Current property tax $37,453
Tax class
Market value $1,764,000
Assessed value $1,764
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,764,000 $1,764 2176.104 $38,386 +8.63%
2025 $1,665,000 $1,665 2122.298 $35,336 -0.60%
2024 $1,786,000 $1,571 2262.821 $35,549 -18.03%
2023 $1,893,000 $1,893 2290.92 $43,367 -5.11%
2022 $1,786,000 $1,786 2559.042 $45,704 -29.41%

Permits for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

The complete history of permits filed for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.64
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.64
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.53
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.53
Westbury Friends School NR Private PK-2 45 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 0.64
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.53
Westbury Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,053 1.93
Willets Road School 8 Public 5-7 404 2.00
Roslyn Middle School 8 Public 6-8 766 2.01

Nearest high schools

Westbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,541 1.49
Whispering Pines School NR Private PK-10 131 1.53
Wheatley School 10 Public 8-12 666 2.06
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 2.12
Roslyn High School 9 Public 9-12 1,035 2.20

Neighbors for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury

Here are the neighbors for 87 Wheatley Road, Old Westbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 6,924 06/07/2002
65 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 4,896 08/11/1999 $840,000
67 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 6,439 01/31/2020 $3,750,000
123 Wheatley Dr, Old Westbury 4,783 02/15/2024 $4,000,000
99 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 5,547 12/06/2007 $2,250,000
2 Guys Ln, Old Westbury 4,780 06/23/2022 $2,500,000
12 Mansion Dr, Old Westbury 4,896 07/02/2024 $2,665,000
91 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 5,573 05/11/2000 $832,500
10 Hastings Rd, Old Westbury 9,073 02/26/2018 $7,000,000
107 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 4,145 06/11/2021 $1,762,500
109 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 3,195 10/27/2020 $2,062,500
105 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 7,118
111 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 6,288 01/16/2015 $1,700,000
83 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 3,005
119 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 6,563 08/25/2025 $5,500,000
121 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 6,380 03/17/2004
101 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 8,001 07/29/2019
87 Wheatley Rd, Old Westbury 6,151 03/01/2024 $2,750,000
4 Hastings Rd, Westbury 1,652 02/26/2018 $7,000,000