Nassau County  »  11545  »  Chicken  »  62 Chicken

62 Chicken, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

62 Chicken, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Chicken, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Chicken, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Old Brookville
Parcel ID 22-F02-570

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Chicken, Glen Head

Sale date 07/21/2006
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $43,701

Lot & Building Information for 62 Chicken, Glen Head

Building sqft 6,525
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.006
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2013
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 62 Chicken, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 62 Chicken, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Chicken, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62 Chicken, Glen Head, NY 11545?

62 Chicken, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 2013 and has a total of 6,525 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62 Chicken, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,178, the tax amount paid for 62 Chicken, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $43,701.

When was 62 Chicken, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold?

62 Chicken, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 03/05/2007.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Chicken, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Chicken, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2006 $1,700,000

Title Documents for 62 Chicken, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/18/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/05/2007 - D
10/16/2007 - R
Deed
07/21/2006 - D
08/17/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Chicken, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Chicken, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $43,702
Tax class
Market value $2,178,000
Assessed value $2,178
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 62 Chicken, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Chicken, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,232,000 $2,232 1959.868 $43,744 -7.55%
2024 $2,886,900 $2,242 2110.385 $47,315 -1.71%
2023 $2,205,000 $2,205 2183.17 $48,139 -28.61%
2022 $2,886,000 $2,886 2336.644 $67,436 -24.01%
2021 $3,486,000 $3,486 2545.802 $88,747 +80.37%

Permits for 62 Chicken, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 62 Chicken, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Chicken, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Chicken, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 0.74
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 0.74
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 1.16
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.55
Connolly School 3 Public 3-5 305 1.55

Nearest middle schools

The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 0.74
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.67
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 2.06
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 2.08
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 2.63