Nassau County  »  11545  »  Oak Ln  »  20 Oak Ln

20 Oak Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

20 Oak Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Oak Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Old Brookville
Parcel ID 22-F02-578

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head

Sale date 08/16/2009
Sale price $1,280,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,606

Lot & Building Information for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head

Building sqft 3,627
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 4.295
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545?

20 Oak Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,627 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,388, the tax amount paid for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $27,850.

When was 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold?

20 Oak Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 05/08/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2009 $1,280,000

Title Documents for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/08/2023 - D
06/05/2023 - R
Deed
08/16/2009 - D
09/23/2009 - R
Deed
12/27/2006 - D
01/24/2007 - R
Deed
10/17/2000 - D
12/26/2000 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $27,850
Current property tax $26,606
Tax class
Market value $1,388,000
Assessed value $1,388
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,388,000 $1,388 2006.515 $27,850 +5.26%
2025 $1,350,000 $1,350 1959.868 $26,458 -7.82%
2024 $1,770,300 $1,360 2110.385 $28,701 -14.07%
2023 $1,530,000 $1,530 2183.17 $33,403 -30.64%
2022 $2,061,000 $2,061 2336.644 $48,158 -7.45%

Permits for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Oak Lane, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 0.80
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 0.80
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 1.29
Connolly School 3 Public 3-5 305 1.32
North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 1.60

Nearest middle schools

The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 0.80
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 1.75
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.80
All Saints Regional Catholic School NR Private PK-8 166 1.90
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 2.38