Nassau County  »  11545  »  Brookville Rd  »  37 Brookville Rd

37 Brookville Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 Brookville Road, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Brookville
Parcel ID 18-C-929

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head

Sale date 05/28/2010
Sale price $3,900,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $73,655

Lot & Building Information for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head

Building sqft 5,967
Building class Estates - Luxurious Residence (250.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 14.406
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 14
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head, NY 11545?

37 Brookville Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1962 and has a total of 5,967 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,929, the tax amount paid for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $73,641.

When was 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

37 Brookville Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 05/28/2010 for $3,900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2010 $3,900,000

Title Documents for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/24/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/15/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/25/2023 - D
08/22/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
05/28/2010 - D
06/24/2010 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $73,641
Current property tax $73,656
Tax class
Market value $3,929,000
Assessed value $3,929
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $3,929,000 $3,929 1874.298 $73,641 +1.28%
2025 $3,929,000 $3,929 1850.662 $72,713 -6.73%
2024 $3,929,000 $3,929 1984.228 $77,960 -3.62%
2023 $3,929,000 $3,929 2058.674 $80,885 -7.91%
2022 $3,929,000 $3,929 2235.491 $87,832 -8.79%

Permits for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 Brookville Road, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.47
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.47
Vernon School 6 Public 3-6 434 2.35
Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 2.50
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 2.76

Nearest middle schools

Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 0.79
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.47
Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 1.97
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.97