Nassau County  »  11560  »  Laurel Ln  »  1 Laurel Ln

1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Matinecock
Parcel ID 23-K-547

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley

Sale date 05/22/2019
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $46,511

Lot & Building Information for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley

Building sqft 5,098
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.02
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1914
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 1914 and has a total of 5,098 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,186, the tax amount paid for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560 is $46,511.

When was 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was last sold in 05/22/2019 for $2,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/2019 $2,150,000
01/31/1997 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/20/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/19/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/22/2019 - D
06/03/2019 - R
Deed
01/31/1997 - D
02/11/1997 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $46,512
Tax class
Market value $2,186,000
Assessed value $2,186
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,186,000 $2,186 2091.436 $45,719 -6.16%
2024 $2,185,695 $2,186 2228.736 $48,720 -3.33%
2023 $2,186,000 $2,186 2305.59 $50,400 -7.25%
2022 $2,186,000 $2,186 2485.735 $54,338 -6.13%
2021 $2,103,000 $2,103 2752.596 $57,887 +40.23%

Permits for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 0.44
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 0.44
Ann Macarthur Primary NR Public K-2 200 0.92
Locust Valley Intermediate School 7 Public 3-5 227 0.99
Mill Neck Manor School for Deaf Child NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 0.44
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.23
Locust Valley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 472 1.34
Mill Neck Manor School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 106 1.42

Nearest high schools

Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 0.44
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.23
Locust Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 629 1.34

Neighbors for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley

Here are the neighbors for 1 Laurel Lane, Locust Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
105 Linden Farms Rd, Locust Valley 5,839 10/16/2015 $999,000
68 Piping Rock Rd, Locust Valley 6,331 01/25/2013 $2,400,000
125 Linden Farms Rd, Locust Valley 3,876 07/26/2011 $1,575,000
70 Piping Rock Rd, Locust Valley 4,009 09/30/2020 $1,600,000
63 Chester St, Locust Valley 906 09/14/2022 $320,000
21 Laurel Ln, Locust Valley 6,232 07/16/1993 $1,250,000
218 Oyster Bay Rd, Locust Valley 1,261 11/23/1994 $125,000
28 Laurel Ln, Locust Valley 4,561 10/19/2020
78 Chester St, Locust Valley 1,928 03/29/2024 $1,028,000
17 Chester St, Locust Valley 775 04/17/2017
155 Linden Farms Rd, Locust Valley 7,230 05/20/1998 $550,000
80 Chester St, Locust Valley 2,924 06/25/2024
17 Laurel Ln, Locust Valley 2,662 10/02/2024 $1,450,000
67 Chester St, Locust Valley 1,708 07/10/2019 $600,000
129 Woods Rd, Locust Valley 5,222 08/27/2020 $760,000
61 Chester St, Locust Valley 2,552 11/01/2000
587 Duck Pond Rd, Locust Valley 13,800 11/17/2025 $6,400,000
133 Woods Rd, Locust Valley 3,598 08/24/2018 $1,790,000
4 Laurel Ln, Locust Valley 4,778 12/17/2025 $1,825,000