Nassau County  »  11560  »  Chester St  »  67 Chester St

67 Chester Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

67 Chester Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley
Zip code 11560
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Matinecock
Parcel ID 23-K-577

Sales & Tax Overview for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley

Sale date 07/10/2019
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $12,340

Lot & Building Information for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley

Building sqft 1,708
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.49
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley

• • Improvements for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560?

67 Chester Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $580, the tax amount paid for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 is $12,340.

When was 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 last sold and what was the last sale price?

67 Chester Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560 was last sold in 07/10/2019 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/2019 $600,000
08/07/2002 $491,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/07/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/17/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/23/2022 - D
03/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Partial claims mortgage)
12/23/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/12/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/06/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/01/2019 - D
09/19/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/10/2019 - D
07/25/2019 - R
Deed
07/10/2019 - D
07/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/05/2006 - D
01/30/2006 - R
Mortgage
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley, NY 11560. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $12,341
Tax class
Market value $580,000
Assessed value $580
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $580,000 $580 2127.716 $12,341 -2.63%
2025 $606,000 $606 2091.436 $12,674 -4.75%
2024 $663,088 $597 2228.736 $13,306 -7.52%
2023 $624,000 $624 2305.59 $14,387 -12.83%
2022 $664,000 $664 2485.735 $16,505 -6.01%

Permits for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley

The complete history of permits filed for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 0.51
Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 0.51
Ann Macarthur Primary NR Public K-2 200 0.52
Locust Valley Intermediate School 7 Public 3-5 227 0.59
Mill Neck Manor School for Deaf Child NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.08

Nearest middle schools

Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 0.51
Locust Valley Middle School 8 Public 6-8 472 0.94
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.20
Mill Neck Manor School For The Deaf NR Private PK, K-11 116 1.47

Nearest high schools

Portledge School NR Private PK-12 522 0.51
Locust Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 629 0.94
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 1.20

Neighbors for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley

Here are the neighbors for 67 Chester Street, Locust Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Linden Farms Rd, Locust Valley 3,876 07/26/2011 $1,575,000
27 The Glen, Locust Valley 2,634 03/04/2002 $973,000
68 Piping Rock Rd, Locust Valley 6,331 01/25/2013 $2,400,000
105 Linden Farms Rd, Locust Valley 5,839 10/16/2015 $999,000
1 Laurel Ln, Locust Valley 5,098 05/22/2019 $2,150,000
70 Piping Rock Rd, Locust Valley 4,009 09/30/2020 $1,600,000
56 Piping Rock Rd, Locust Valley 2,457 03/05/2019 $1,450,000
21 Laurel Ln, Locust Valley 6,232 07/16/1993 $1,250,000
78 Piping Rock Rd, Locust Valley 6,846 05/06/2011 $2,460,000
28 Laurel Ln, Locust Valley 4,561 10/19/2020
376 Oyster Bay Rd, Locust Valley 5,035 09/01/2016 $3,800,000
155 Linden Farms Rd, Locust Valley 7,230 05/20/1998 $550,000
129 Woods Rd, Locust Valley 5,222 08/27/2020 $760,000
11 Laurel Ln, Locust Valley 4,108 01/10/2023 $2,750,000
145 Linden Farms Rd, Locust Valley 4,025 12/16/2017 $915,000
21 The Glen, Locust Valley 5,088 09/12/2023 $2,900,000
17 Laurel Ln, Locust Valley 2,662 10/02/2024 $1,450,000
61 Chester St, Locust Valley 2,552 11/01/2000
137 Linden Farms Rd, Locust Valley 2,890 12/17/2025 $2,711,000
133 Woods Rd, Locust Valley 3,598 08/24/2018 $1,790,000