Nassau County  »  11791  »  Harbor Rd  »  428 D Harbor Rd

428 D Harbor Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

428 D Harbor Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

428 D Harbor Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Laurel Hollow
Parcel ID 14-A-1006

Sales & Tax Overview for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset

Sale date 03/13/2020
Sale price $1,150,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,171

Lot & Building Information for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset

Building sqft 3,309
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Water view
Topography Level
Acreage 2.775
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Style Contemporary
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset

What is the assessed value of 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $936, the tax amount paid for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $18,202.

When was 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

428 D Harbor Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 02/06/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2020 $1,150,000
12/19/2013 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/06/2024 - D
02/09/2024 - R
Deed
03/13/2020 - D
05/04/2020 - R
Deed
03/13/2020 - D
05/04/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/19/2013 - D
01/13/2014 - R
Deed
05/28/2010 - D
06/02/2010 - R
Deed
04/28/2010 - D
01/30/2012 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,202
Current property tax $17,171
Tax class
Market value $936,000
Assessed value $936
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $985,000 $985 1937.942 $19,089 -14.88%
2024 $1,162,700 $1,036 2164.669 $22,426 -6.89%
2023 $1,035,000 $1,035 2327.09 $24,085 -15.72%
2022 $1,093,000 $1,093 2614.623 $28,578 -13.70%
2021 $1,170,000 $1,170 2830.435 $33,116 +57.85%

Permits for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 0.88
Jefferson School 4 Public K-3 286 1.41
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.61
Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 1.75
Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 1.75

Nearest middle schools

Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.18
Henry L Stimson Middle School 4 Public 7-8 870 1.80
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.87
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 2.07

Nearest high schools

Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.18
Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 1.84
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 2.22
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 2.25

Neighbors for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 428 D Harbor Road, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
592 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 2,781 12/11/2024 $1,365,000
6 Springwood Path, Syosset 5,271 09/17/2020 $2,250,000
1678 Route 25a, Syosset 1,182
54 Tiffany Rd, Oyster Bay 5,795 07/19/2024 $1,500,000
1263 Tiffany Rd, Oyster Bay 5,848 08/23/2006 $3,100,000
1680 Route 25a, Syosset 1,895 12/12/2018 $318,000
1 Springwood Path, Syosset 6,253 05/22/2024
1670 Route 25a, Syosset 12,173
580 Cold Spring Harbor Rd, Syosset 4,718 04/08/2016 $2,400,000
4 Springwood Path, Syosset 3,373 11/16/2021 $1,565,000
2 Springwood Path, Syosset 3,051 09/29/2023 $1,200,000
560 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 2,981 09/26/2019 $1,125,000
1682 Route 25a, Syosset 2,108 03/14/2025 $775,000
556 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 3,623 08/19/2009 $1,100,000
572 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 1,685 05/03/2002 $1,200,000
60 Tiffany Rd, Oyster Bay 8,631 04/07/2022 $7,700,000
552 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 3,744 12/14/2022 $1,484,000
Parcel 14-A-1047 (No address), Syosset 12/14/2021
105 Stillwell Ln, Syosset 2,627 01/17/2002 $750,000
7 Stillwell Rd, Syosset 6,249 10/15/2020 $1,027,594