Nassau County  »  11791  »  Springwood Path  »  1 Springwood Path

1 Springwood Path, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

1 Springwood Path, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Springwood Path, Syosset, NY 11791 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Springwood Path, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Laurel Hollow
Parcel ID 14-A-1013

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset

Sale date 11/23/1994
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $37,259

Lot & Building Information for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset

Building sqft 6,253
Building class Multiple Residences (280.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1996
Stories 1.7
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset

• • Improvements for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Springwood Path, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset, NY 11791?

1 Springwood Path, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1996 and has a total of 6,253 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Springwood Path, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,916, the tax amount paid for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset, NY 11791 is $37,259.

When was 1 Springwood Path, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

1 Springwood Path, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 05/22/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/1994 $375,000

Title Documents for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/22/2024 - D
05/31/2024 - R
Deed
02/01/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/01/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
12/22/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/02/2021 - D
02/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
10/15/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/23/1994 - D
12/06/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $37,260
Tax class
Market value $1,916,000
Assessed value $1,916
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,916,000 $1,916 1937.942 $37,131 -10.47%
2024 $1,916,000 $1,916 2164.669 $41,475 -12.20%
2023 $2,030,000 $2,030 2327.09 $47,240 -14.78%
2022 $2,120,000 $2,120 2614.623 $55,430 -2.08%
2021 $2,000,000 $2,000 2830.435 $56,609 +5.02%

Permits for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 0.32
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.32
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.53
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.53
Berry Hill Elementary School 8 Public K-5 450 1.61

Nearest middle schools

Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.42
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.51
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.53
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 2.13

Nearest high schools

Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.42
Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 1.55
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 1.99
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 2.13

Neighbors for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 1 Springwood Path, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
592 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 2,781 12/11/2024 $1,365,000
6 Springwood Path, Syosset 5,271 09/17/2020 $2,250,000
1678 Route 25a, Syosset 1,182
54 Tiffany Rd, Oyster Bay 5,795 07/19/2024 $1,500,000
428 D Harbor Rd, Syosset 3,309 02/06/2024
1680 Route 25a, Syosset 1,895 12/12/2018 $318,000
1670 Route 25a, Syosset 12,173
580 Cold Spring Harbor Rd, Syosset 4,718 04/08/2016 $2,400,000
4 Springwood Path, Syosset 3,373 11/16/2021 $1,565,000
2 Springwood Path, Syosset 3,051 09/29/2023 $1,200,000
560 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 2,981 09/26/2019 $1,125,000
1682 Route 25a, Syosset 2,108 03/14/2025 $775,000
556 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 3,623 08/19/2009 $1,100,000
572 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 1,685 05/03/2002 $1,200,000
60 Tiffany Rd, Oyster Bay 8,631 04/07/2022 $7,700,000
552 Cold Spring Rd, Syosset 3,744 12/14/2022 $1,484,000
Parcel 14-A-1047 (No address), Syosset 12/14/2021
50 Springwood Path, Syosset 2,703 04/11/2013 $970,000
105 Stillwell Ln, Syosset 2,627 01/17/2002 $750,000
7 Stillwell Rd, Syosset 6,249 10/15/2020 $1,027,594