Nassau County  »  11791  »  Ridge Rd  »  1348 Ridge Rd

1348 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

1348 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1348 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Laurel Hollow
Parcel ID 26-C-2056

Sales & Tax Overview for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset

Sale date 09/03/2020
Sale price $1,600,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $25,034

Lot & Building Information for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset

Building sqft 3,440
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.506
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

1348 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1960 and has a total of 3,440 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,313, the tax amount paid for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $25,034.

When was 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1348 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 09/03/2020 for $1,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2020 $1,600,000
03/05/1999 $925,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/02/2020 - D
10/13/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/28/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/03/2020 - D
09/14/2020 - R
Deed
03/05/1999 - D
03/11/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $25,034
Tax class
Market value $1,313,000
Assessed value $1,313
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,313,000 $1,313 1899.56 $24,941 -8.99%
2024 $1,312,555 $1,290 2124.363 $27,404 -9.10%
2023 $1,313,000 $1,313 2296.219 $30,149 -11.31%
2022 $1,313,000 $1,313 2589.056 $33,994 -4.83%
2021 $1,272,000 $1,272 2808.203 $35,720 +19.45%

Permits for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1348 Ridge Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

West Side School 8 Public 2-6 233 0.77
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.56
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.56
Goosehill Primary Center NR Public K-1 203 1.60
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 2.31

Nearest middle schools

Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.00
East Woods School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.56
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 2.36