Nassau County  »  11791  »  Cold Spring Rd  »  38 Cold Spring Rd

38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-B-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset

Sale date 04/08/2002
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $67,791

Lot & Building Information for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset

Building sqft 8,840
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.266
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1978
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
8,840 Retail multi occup C+ 1978 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 6,970 Support area
01-01 6,970 Retail store Central
M1-M1 1,870 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset

How many sq. ft. does 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset, NY 11791 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset, NY 11791 has a total of 8,840 square feet and a current price per square foot of $135.

What is the year built & the current market value of 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1978 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $932,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2002 $1,200,000

Title Documents for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/18/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/18/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/18/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/18/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/18/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/23/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
04/08/2002 - D
04/15/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $67,791
Tax class
Market value $932,900
Assessed value $9,329
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,177,900 $11,779 709.962 $83,626 +10.24%
2024 $1,177,930 $11,067 685.445 $75,858 -10.65%
2023 $1,177,900 $11,779 733.485 $84,901 -4.59%
2022 $1,177,900 $11,779 755.439 $88,983 -14.72%
2021 $1,295,800 $12,958 805.271 $104,347 -0.68%

Permits for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,194
Median age 43
Average household income $269,619
Family households 84.8%
Occupied housing units 8,046
Owner occupied units 92.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $945,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $876,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 38 Cold Spring Road, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5 Tower CT, Syosset 2,867 12/12/2005 $775,000
9 Tower CT, Syosset 2,216 08/16/2018 $240,000
16 Tower CT, Syosset 2,128 05/21/2022