Nassau County  »  11791  »  Tower CT  »  17 Tower CT

17 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

17 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791 4
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Tower Court, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-C-637

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Tower Court, Syosset

Sale date 02/06/2014
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $19,999

Lot & Building Information for 17 Tower Court, Syosset

Building sqft 1,436
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.448
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 17 Tower Court, Syosset

• • Improvements for 17 Tower Court, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Tower Court, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791?

17 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1946 and has a total of 1,436 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $615, the tax amount paid for 17 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791 is $19,999.

When was 17 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 02/06/2014 for $560,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Tower Court, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Tower Court, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2014 $560,000

Title Documents for 17 Tower Court, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/12/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/07/2021 - R Mortgage
04/09/2021 - D
05/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/06/2014 - D
02/28/2014 - R
Deed
02/24/2004 - D
06/01/2004 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Tower Court, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,999
Tax class
Market value $615,000
Assessed value $615
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 17 Tower Court, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Tower Court, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $616,000 $616 3139.97 $19,342 -12.42%
2024 $751,633 $657 3361.673 $22,086 -15.94%
2023 $752,000 $752 3493.926 $26,274 -8.54%
2022 $752,000 $752 3820.056 $28,727 -7.01%
2021 $719,000 $719 4296.58 $30,892 +70.68%

Permits for 17 Tower Court, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Tower Court, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Tower Court, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Tower Court, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.26
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.28
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.28
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.51
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.51

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.28
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.51
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.69
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 0.93
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.14