Nassau County  »  11791  »  Tower CT  »  15 Tower CT

15 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

15 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Tower Court, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-C-638

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Tower Court, Syosset

Sale date 10/11/2022
Sale price $1,149,999
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $25,982

Lot & Building Information for 15 Tower Court, Syosset

Building sqft 2,410
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.336
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 15 Tower Court, Syosset

• • Improvements for 15 Tower Court, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Tower Court, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791?

15 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,410 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $799, the tax amount paid for 15 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791 is $25,982.

When was 15 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 10/11/2022 for $1,149,999.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Tower Court, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Tower Court, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2022 $1,149,999
07/26/2010 $940,000
05/28/2009 $930,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Tower Court, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Tower Court, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/03/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/11/2022 - D
10/19/2022 - R
Deed
10/11/2022 - D
10/19/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/26/2010 - D
08/05/2010 - R
Deed
05/28/2009 - D
06/02/2009 - R
Deed
04/09/2002 - D
05/08/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Tower Court, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Tower Court, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $25,983
Tax class
Market value $799,000
Assessed value $799
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 15 Tower Court, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Tower Court, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $828,000 $828 3139.97 $25,999 -10.69%
2024 $866,000 $866 3361.673 $29,112 -3.79%
2023 $866,000 $866 3493.926 $30,257 -16.62%
2022 $950,000 $950 3820.056 $36,291 -7.18%
2021 $910,000 $910 4296.58 $39,099 +112.92%

Permits for 15 Tower Court, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Tower Court, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Tower Court, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Tower Court, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.26
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.28
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.28
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.52
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.52

Nearest middle schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.28
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.52
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 0.67
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 0.92
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.16