Nassau County  »  11791  »  Cambria Rd  »  73 Cambria Rd

73 Cambria Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

73 Cambria Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Cambria Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Cambria Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-455-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset

Sale date 05/20/2022
Sale price $818,000
Tax class
Current property tax $18,535

Lot & Building Information for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset

Building sqft 1,402
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.248
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Cambria Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

73 Cambria Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,402 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Cambria Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $570, the tax amount paid for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $18,535.

When was 73 Cambria Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 Cambria Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 05/20/2022 for $818,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2022 $818,000
07/06/2006 $642,000
01/20/1995 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/28/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/22/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/20/2022 - D
06/01/2022 - R
Deed
05/20/2022 - D
06/01/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/08/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/20/2011 - D
01/23/2012 - R
Deed
07/06/2006 - D
07/19/2006 - R
Deed
01/20/1995 - D
01/31/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,536
Tax class
Market value $570,000
Assessed value $570
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $589,000 $589 3139.97 $18,494 -17.39%
2024 $665,311 $666 3361.673 $22,389 -3.79%
2023 $666,000 $666 3493.926 $23,270 -8.54%
2022 $666,000 $666 3820.056 $25,442 -8.90%
2021 $650,000 $650 4296.58 $27,928 +46.82%

Permits for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.21
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.64
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.67
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.70
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.89

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.78
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.20
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.29
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.30
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.35

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.30
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.35
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 2.05
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 2.10
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 2.12

Neighbors for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 73 Cambria Road, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Saturn CT, Syosset 1,318 05/17/1999 $260,000
26 Saturn Rd, Syosset 1,632
22 Saturn CT, Syosset 1,632 03/16/1998
18 Saturn CT, Syosset 1,981 08/07/2018 $625,000
12 Saturn CT, Syosset 1,419 09/22/2022 $750,000
75 Cambria Rd, Syosset 1,360 08/25/2003 $485,000
19 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,430 09/20/2011
9 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,390 09/22/2025 $1,690,000
16 Saturn CT, Syosset 1,428 05/31/2011 $495,000
25 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,800 02/26/2016 $481,000
17 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,437 02/24/2014 $463,000
28 Saturn CT, Syosset 1,150 11/30/1998
23 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,885 12/17/2010 $567,500
15 Venus Rd, Syosset 2,827 06/24/2025 $750,000
11 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,162 12/06/2018 $600,000
27 Venus Rd, Syosset 2,120 08/15/2023 $930,000
14 Saturn CT, Syosset 1,615 09/02/2015
21 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,318 07/10/2025 $870,000
24 Saturn CT, Syosset 2,118 09/30/2024 $1,240,000
20 Saturn CT, Syosset 1,360