Nassau County  »  11791  »  Venus Rd  »  14 Venus Rd

14 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

14 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Venus Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-456-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Venus Road, Syosset

Sale date 08/23/2013
Sale price $418,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,007

Lot & Building Information for 14 Venus Road, Syosset

Building sqft 1,155
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 14 Venus Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 14 Venus Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Venus Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

14 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,155 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523, the tax amount paid for 14 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $17,007.

When was 14 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

14 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 11/03/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Venus Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Venus Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2013 $418,000

Title Documents for 14 Venus Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/09/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/03/2020 - D
08/13/2021 - R
Deed
11/03/2020 - D
08/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/23/2013 - D
08/30/2013 - R
Deed
02/07/2010 - D
03/01/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Venus Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $17,007
Current property tax $17,008
Tax class
Market value $523,000
Assessed value $523
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 14 Venus Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Venus Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $523,000 $523 3251.91 $17,007 +3.17%
2025 $525,000 $525 3139.97 $16,485 -8.34%
2024 $558,861 $535 3361.673 $17,985 -1.77%
2023 $524,000 $524 3493.926 $18,308 -14.26%
2022 $559,000 $559 3820.056 $21,354 -8.97%

Permits for 14 Venus Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Venus Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Venus Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Venus Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.11
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.61
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.73
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.77
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.78

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.79
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.10
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.25
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.26
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.29

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.25
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.26
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 1.99
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 2.00
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 2.06

Neighbors for 14 Venus Road, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 14 Venus Road, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,360 09/14/2023 $1,100,000
538-550 Woodbury Rd, Plainview 9,656 05/20/1996
6 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,495 01/09/2004
4 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,648 07/28/2020 $532,000
26 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,648 01/18/2024 $850,000
19 Roxton Rd, Plainview 2,200 08/19/2019 $663,000
21 Roxton Rd, Plainview 1,827 06/23/2022 $870,000
2 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,150
18 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,150 02/09/2023 $137,500
20 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,150 03/25/2016
22 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,885 05/23/2024 $990,000
13 Roxton Rd, Plainview 1,556 09/06/2022
17 Roxton Rd, Plainview 1,827
560 Woodbury Rd, Plainview 1,629 11/09/2011 $407,000
12 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,246 02/19/2021
16 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,647 04/29/2013 $448,000
10 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,042 07/15/2025 $800,000
8 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,150 07/23/2007 $569,000
558 Woodbury Rd, Plainview 6,341 08/27/2003 $300,000
75 Parkway Dr, Syosset 3,207 09/04/2020 $566,000