Nassau County  »  11791  »  Venus Rd  »  22 Venus Rd

22 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

22 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Venus Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-456-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Venus Road, Syosset

Sale date 05/23/2024
Sale price $990,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,104

Lot & Building Information for 22 Venus Road, Syosset

Building sqft 1,885
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 22 Venus Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 22 Venus Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Venus Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

22 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,885 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $649, the tax amount paid for 22 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $21,104.

When was 22 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 05/23/2024 for $990,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Venus Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Venus Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/2024 $990,000
03/28/2006 $575,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Venus Road, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Venus Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/23/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/23/2024 - D
06/03/2024 - R
Deed
05/23/2024 - D
06/03/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/28/2006 - D
04/19/2006 - R
Deed
08/21/2002 - D
11/19/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Venus Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Venus Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,105
Tax class
Market value $649,000
Assessed value $649
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 22 Venus Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Venus Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $649,000 $649 3139.97 $20,378 -6.60%
2024 $649,000 $649 3361.673 $21,817 -6.10%
2023 $665,000 $665 3493.926 $23,235 -6.28%
2022 $649,000 $649 3820.056 $24,792 -11.23%
2021 $650,000 $650 4296.58 $27,928 +53.66%

Permits for 22 Venus Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Venus Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Venus Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Venus Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.14
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.65
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.69
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.71
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.82

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.76
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.16
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.25
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.31
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.31

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.25
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.31
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 2.03
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 2.05
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 2.06

Neighbors for 22 Venus Road, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 22 Venus Road, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,360 09/14/2023 $1,100,000
23 Roxton Rd, Plainview 1,827 11/04/1993 $105,000
6 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,495 01/09/2004
4 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,648 07/28/2020 $532,000
26 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,648 01/18/2024 $850,000
19 Roxton Rd, Plainview 2,200 08/19/2019 $663,000
21 Roxton Rd, Plainview 1,827 06/23/2022 $870,000
2 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,150
13 Roxton Rd, Plainview 1,556 09/06/2022
17 Roxton Rd, Plainview 1,827
25 Roxton Rd, Plainview 1,971 08/21/2009 $590,000
29 Roxton Rd, Plainview 1,485
20 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,150 03/25/2016
18 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,150 02/09/2023 $137,500
14 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,155 11/03/2020
12 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,246 02/19/2021
27 Roxton Rd, Plainview 1,888 10/25/2002 $540,000
16 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,647 04/29/2013 $448,000
10 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,042 07/15/2025 $800,000
8 Venus Rd, Syosset 1,150 07/23/2007 $569,000