Nassau County  »  11791  »  Market Dr  »  3 Market Dr

3 Market Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

3 Market Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Market Drive, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Market Drive, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-502-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Market Drive, Syosset

Sale date 12/21/2022
Sale price $1,030,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $22,187

Lot & Building Information for 3 Market Drive, Syosset

Building sqft 1,801
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.176
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 3 Market Drive, Syosset

• • Improvements for 3 Market Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Market Drive, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Market Drive, Syosset, NY 11791?

3 Market Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,801 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Market Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $677, the tax amount paid for 3 Market Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $22,187.

When was 3 Market Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Market Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 12/21/2022 for $1,030,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Market Drive, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Market Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2022 $1,030,000
02/01/2022 $630,000
08/15/2016 $880,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Market Drive, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Market Drive, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/18/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/21/2022 - D
01/06/2023 - R
Deed
12/21/2022 - D
01/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/01/2022 - D
03/22/2022 - R
Deed
02/01/2022 - D
03/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/15/2016 - D
08/29/2016 - R
Deed
09/26/2007 - D
10/05/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Market Drive, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Market Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,188
Tax class
Market value $677,000
Assessed value $677
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Market Drive, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Market Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $677,000 $677 3277.372 $22,188 +5.94%
2025 $662,000 $662 3163.635 $20,943 -10.44%
2024 $689,877 $690 3389.057 $23,384 -4.04%
2023 $690,000 $690 3531.63 $24,368 -8.93%
2022 $690,000 $690 3878.061 $26,759 -9.10%

Permits for 3 Market Drive, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Market Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Market Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Market Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.27
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.55
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.55
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.59
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.81
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.08
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.21
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.26
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.75

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.21
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.75
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 2.00
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 2.10
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 2.13

Neighbors for 3 Market Drive, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 3 Market Drive, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 Ashford Dr, Syosset 2,720 06/19/2012
73 Ashford Dr, Syosset 2,361 07/30/2018 $762,000
77 Ashford Dr, Syosset 1,761 09/15/2016
85 Ashford Dr, Syosset 2,419 11/24/2020
11 Market Dr, Syosset 2,584 03/19/2025
21 Market Dr, Syosset 1,789 04/07/2017 $571,500
69 Ashford Dr, Syosset 2,912
83 Ashford Dr, Syosset 2,384 11/16/1993
25 Market Dr, Syosset 1,801 04/19/2022 $940,000
5 Market Dr, Syosset 1,788
15 Market St, Jericho 1,788 09/15/2005 $667,500
7 Market Dr, Syosset 1,788 04/26/2024
9 Market Dr, Syosset 1,788 04/02/2002 $405,000
17 Market Dr, Syosset 1,891 11/07/2022 $998,000
19 Market Dr, Syosset 2,041 07/20/2021 $850,000
23 Market Dr, Syosset 1,809 05/13/2019 $775,000
79 Ashford Dr, Syosset 2,361 03/08/2021 $861,000
81 Ashford Dr, Syosset 1,784 07/12/1996
1 Market Dr, Syosset 1,801 05/23/2013 $465,000
75 Ashford Dr, Syosset 2,318 08/24/2018 $730,000