Nassau County  »  11753  »  Market St  »  15 Market St

15 Market Street, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

15 Market Street, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Market Street, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Market Street, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-502-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Market Street, Jericho

Sale date 09/15/2005
Sale price $667,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $22,744

Lot & Building Information for 15 Market Street, Jericho

Building sqft 1,788
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 15 Market Street, Jericho

• • Improvements for 15 Market Street, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Market Street, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Market Street, Jericho, NY 11753?

15 Market Street, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,788 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Market Street, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $694, the tax amount paid for 15 Market Street, Jericho, NY 11753 is $22,744.

When was 15 Market Street, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Market Street, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 09/15/2005 for $667,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Market Street, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Market Street, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2005 $667,500

Title Documents for 15 Market Street, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/15/2005 - D
09/28/2005 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Market Street, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Market Street, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,745
Tax class
Market value $694,000
Assessed value $694
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 15 Market Street, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Market Street, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $694,000 $694 3277.372 $22,745 +3.60%
2025 $694,000 $694 3163.635 $21,956 -6.65%
2024 $693,971 $694 3389.057 $23,520 -4.04%
2023 $694,000 $694 3531.63 $24,510 -8.93%
2022 $694,000 $694 3878.061 $26,914 -9.12%

Permits for 15 Market Street, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Market Street, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Market Street, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Market Street, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.34
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.52
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.52
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.59
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 0.84
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.14
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.24
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.27
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.75

Nearest high schools

Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.27
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.75
Miss Sue's Nursery School and Kindergarten NR Private 0 2.06
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 2.10
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 2.18

Neighbors for 15 Market Street, Jericho

Here are the neighbors for 15 Market Street, Jericho.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Market Dr, Syosset 1,789 11/18/2025
71 Ashford Dr, Syosset 2,720 06/19/2012
73 Ashford Dr, Syosset 2,361 07/30/2018 $762,000
11 Market Dr, Syosset 2,584 03/19/2025
21 Market Dr, Syosset 1,789 04/07/2017 $571,500
69 Ashford Dr, Syosset 2,912
25 Market Dr, Syosset 1,801 04/19/2022 $940,000
5 Market Dr, Syosset 1,788
17 Market Dr, Syosset 1,891 11/07/2022 $998,000
19 Market Dr, Syosset 2,041 07/20/2021 $850,000
23 Market Dr, Syosset 1,809 05/13/2019 $775,000
9 Market Dr, Syosset 1,788 04/02/2002 $405,000
7 Market Dr, Syosset 1,788 04/26/2024
27 Market Dr, Syosset 1,801 12/07/2012 $450,000
29 Market Dr, Syosset 1,789 06/21/1995 $310,000
35 Market Dr, Syosset 1,796 09/29/2020
3 Market Dr, Syosset 1,801 12/21/2022 $1,030,000
31 Market Dr, Syosset 1,788 10/04/2007 $670,000
1 Market Dr, Syosset 1,801 05/23/2013 $465,000
75 Ashford Dr, Syosset 2,318 08/24/2018 $730,000