Nassau County  »  11791  »  S Oyster Bay Rd  »  346 S Oyster Bay Rd

346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-366-56

Sales & Tax Overview for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Sale date 03/25/2022
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,629

Lot & Building Information for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Building sqft 2,066
Building class Converted Residence - Primary Use Residential (483.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $662, the tax amount paid for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $21,527.

When was 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 03/25/2022 for $760,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2022 $760,000

Title Documents for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/17/2025 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
03/25/2022 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,528
Current property tax $21,629
Tax class
Market value $662,000
Assessed value $662
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $662,000 $662 3251.91 $21,528 +6.46%
2025 $644,000 $644 3139.97 $20,221 -1.06%
2024 $662,000 $608 3361.673 $20,439 -11.63%
2023 $662,000 $662 3493.926 $23,130 -8.54%
2022 $662,000 $662 3820.056 $25,289 -12.02%

Permits for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 346 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.45
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.45
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.62
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.66
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.01
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.18
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.41