Nassau County  »  11791  »  Birchwood CT  »  57 Birchwood CT

57 Birchwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

57 Birchwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Birchwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-368-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset

Sale date 08/20/2015
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,039

Lot & Building Information for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset

Building sqft 1,958
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.151
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset

• • Improvements for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791?

57 Birchwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,958 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $647, the tax amount paid for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791 is $21,039.

When was 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

57 Birchwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 08/20/2015 for $600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2015 $600,000

Title Documents for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/30/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/17/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/16/2021 - D
08/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/14/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/10/2020 - D
06/29/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/20/2015 - D
08/25/2015 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,040
Tax class
Market value $647,000
Assessed value $647
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $671,000 $671 3139.97 $21,069 -2.68%
2024 $683,000 $644 3361.673 $21,649 -9.28%
2023 $683,000 $683 3493.926 $23,864 -8.54%
2022 $683,000 $683 3820.056 $26,091 -14.47%
2021 $710,000 $710 4296.58 $30,506 +77.39%

Permits for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Birchwood Court, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.41
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.41
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.68
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 0.79
Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau NR Private K-5 0 0.84

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.11
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.31
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.68
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.72