1 Alden Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
1 Alden Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 12-387-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset
Lot & Building Information for 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset
| Building sqft | 1,660 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.172 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Split Level |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | 3/4 Bsmt |
| Exterior wall | Asbestos |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Forced hot air |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Locust Grove |
Other Property Data for 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset
- • Improvements for 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset
1 Alden Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,660 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $605, the tax amount paid for 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 is $19,674.
When was 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Alden Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 07/10/2001 for $340,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/10/2001 | $340,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $19,674 |
| Current property tax | $19,925 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $605,000 |
| Assessed value | $605 |
Assessment History for 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $599,000 | $599 | 3139.97 | $18,808 | -5.49% |
| 2024 | $619,000 | $592 | 3361.673 | $19,901 | -7.98% |
| 2023 | $619,000 | $619 | 3493.926 | $21,627 | -8.54% |
| 2022 | $619,000 | $619 | 3820.056 | $23,646 | -10.66% |
| 2021 | $616,000 | $616 | 4296.58 | $26,467 | +20.13% |
Permits for 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Alden Avenue, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodland Avenue School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 349 | 0.30 |
| Schechter School of Long Island | NR | Private | K-5 | 114 | 0.71 |
| Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau | NR | Private | K-5 | 0 | 0.76 |
| South Grove Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 416 | 0.79 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Lady Of Mercy School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 195 | 1.02 |