Nassau County  »  11753  »  Heather Ln  »  16 Heather Ln

16 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

16 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Heather Lane, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Muttontown
Parcel ID 15-A-2219

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho

Sale date 07/15/1998
Sale price $591,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $27,271

Lot & Building Information for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho

Building sqft 4,132
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.523
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho

• • Improvements for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Heather Lane, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753?

16 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1991 and has a total of 4,132 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 16 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $994, the tax amount paid for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 is $27,271.

When was 16 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold?

16 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 08/22/2002.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/1998 $591,000

Title Documents for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/09/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/29/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/05/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/22/2002 - D
09/09/2002 - R
Deed
07/15/1998 - D
07/28/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,271
Tax class
Market value $994,000
Assessed value $994
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $994,000 $994 2743.582 $27,271 +2.75%
2025 $997,000 $997 2662.075 $26,541 -10.33%
2024 $1,039,000 $1,039 2848.632 $29,597 -3.41%
2023 $1,039,000 $1,039 2949.051 $30,641 -9.06%
2022 $1,039,000 $1,039 3242.9 $33,694 -27.97%

Permits for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Heather Lane, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 0.32
George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 0.70
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 1.23
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 1.23
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 0.69
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 1.49
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.93
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 2.00