Nassau County  »  11753  »  Heather Ln  »  3 Heather Ln

3 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

3 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Heather Lane, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Muttontown
Parcel ID 15-A-2230

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho

Sale date 02/28/2012
Sale price $1,175,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $29,382

Lot & Building Information for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho

Building sqft 3,591
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.56
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 4
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho

• • Improvements for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Heather Lane, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753?

3 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1978 and has a total of 3,591 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,091, the tax amount paid for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 is $29,382.

When was 3 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 02/28/2012 for $1,175,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2012 $1,175,000
04/07/2006 $1,625,000
01/28/2005 $995,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/28/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/29/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/29/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/17/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/08/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/28/2012 - D
03/16/2012 - R
Deed
04/07/2006 - D
05/11/2006 - R
Deed
01/28/2005 - D
02/09/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $29,383
Tax class
Market value $1,091,000
Assessed value $1,091
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,091,000 $1,091 2693.177 $29,383 +8.47%
2025 $1,037,000 $1,037 2612.192 $27,088 -10.57%
2024 $1,108,000 $1,085 2791.809 $30,291 -5.36%
2023 $1,108,000 $1,108 2888.761 $32,007 -9.01%
2022 $1,108,000 $1,108 3174.648 $35,175 -17.73%

Permits for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Heather Lane, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 0.29
George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 0.83
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 1.25
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 1.37
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 1.38

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 0.79
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 1.44
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.80
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.94