Nassau County  »  11791  »  Willis Ln  »  60 Willis Ln

60 Willis Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

60 Willis Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

60 Willis Lane, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 60 Willis Lane, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Muttontown
Parcel ID 15-A-2259

Sales & Tax Overview for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset

Sale date 12/10/2025
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $31,660

Lot & Building Information for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset

Building sqft 4,052
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.523
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1985
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset

• • Improvements for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 60 Willis Lane, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset, NY 11791?

60 Willis Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1985 and has a total of 4,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 60 Willis Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,154, the tax amount paid for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 is $31,660.

When was 60 Willis Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

60 Willis Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 12/10/2025 for $2,150,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2025 $2,150,000
04/29/2022 $1,550,000
06/20/2001 $960,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/10/2025 - D
12/16/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
12/10/2025 - D
12/16/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/07/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/26/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/29/2022 - D
05/16/2022 - R
Deed
04/29/2022 - D
05/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/27/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/12/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/21/2021 - D
08/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/20/2001 - D
08/03/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $31,661
Tax class
Market value $1,154,000
Assessed value $1,154
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,154,000 $1,154 2743.582 $31,661 +6.57%
2025 $1,116,000 $1,116 2662.075 $29,709 -12.21%
2024 $1,188,000 $1,188 2848.632 $33,842 -5.40%
2023 $1,213,000 $1,213 2949.051 $35,772 -7.15%
2022 $1,188,000 $1,188 3242.9 $38,526 -21.72%

Permits for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 60 Willis Lane, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.72
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.72
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.97
Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 1.12
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 1.25

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.72
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.47
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.48
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.80