Nassau County  »  11791  »  Juniper Ln  »  5 Juniper Ln

5 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

5 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Muttontown
Parcel ID 15-A-2268

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset

Sale date 09/22/1992
Sale price $545,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,445

Lot & Building Information for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset

Building sqft 2,816
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.49
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Style Contemporary
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset

• • Improvements for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791?

5 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1985 and has a total of 2,816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $891, the tax amount paid for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 is $24,445.

When was 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 09/22/1992 for $545,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/1992 $545,000

Title Documents for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/29/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/13/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/22/1992 - D
01/15/1993 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,445
Tax class
Market value $891,000
Assessed value $891
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $891,000 $891 2743.582 $24,445 -5.53%
2025 $972,000 $972 2662.075 $25,875 -6.26%
2024 $1,060,000 $969 2848.632 $27,603 -10.69%
2023 $1,048,000 $1,048 2949.051 $30,906 -10.09%
2022 $1,060,000 $1,060 3242.9 $34,375 -10.58%

Permits for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Juniper Lane, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.67
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.67
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.91
Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 1.22
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 1.33

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.67
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.43
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.50
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.72