Nassau County  »  11791  »  Juniper Ln  »  50 Juniper Ln

50 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

50 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

50 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Muttontown
Parcel ID 15-A-2273

Sales & Tax Overview for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset

Sale date 04/13/2021
Sale price $1,375,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $31,962

Lot & Building Information for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset

Building sqft 4,077
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.514
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1985
Stories 1.7
Style Contemporary
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset

• • Improvements for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791?

50 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1985 and has a total of 4,077 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,221, the tax amount paid for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 is $33,499.

When was 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

50 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 04/13/2021 for $1,375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/13/2021 $1,375,000

Title Documents for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/10/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/13/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Deed
04/13/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/09/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/16/2009 - D
10/05/2009 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $33,499
Current property tax $31,963
Tax class
Market value $1,221,000
Assessed value $1,221
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,192,000 $1,192 2662.075 $31,732 -12.43%
2024 $1,305,791 $1,272 2848.632 $36,235 +2.39%
2023 $1,200,000 $1,200 2949.051 $35,389 -16.44%
2022 $1,306,000 $1,306 3242.9 $42,352 -8.47%
2021 $1,271,000 $1,271 3640.406 $46,270 +76.67%

Permits for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.59
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.59
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.82
Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 1.32
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.34

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.59
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.34
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.49
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.61
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.77

Nearest high schools

P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.34
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 1.56
Syosset Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 2,266 1.71
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.77
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 1.89

Neighbors for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 50 Juniper Lane, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
10 Woodcrest Ave, Syosset 4,017 02/06/1998 $626,000
30 Woodcrest Dr, Syosset 4,695 03/30/2018
40 Juniper Ln, Syosset 4,119 10/30/2013 $1,150,000
10 Juniper Ln, Syosset 4,004 01/21/2025
85 Willis Ln, Syosset 4,017
5 Tulip Ln, Syosset 4,059 06/22/2023 $1,560,000
20 Juniper Ln, Syosset 4,431 08/14/2013
55 Willis Ln, Syosset 4,119 06/24/2014 $1,060,000
20 Woodcrest Dr, Syosset 4,017 07/23/1997 $636,000
50 Woodcrest Dr, Syosset 4,056 11/18/2008 $1,120,000
65 Willis Ln, Syosset 4,413 05/24/2012 $999,000
80 Woodcrest Dr, Syosset 4,023 11/02/2018
90 Woodcrest Dr, Syosset 4,112 01/16/2003 $940,500
30 Juniper Ln, Syosset 3,556 04/10/2001 $930,000
5 Juniper Ln, Syosset 2,816 09/22/1992 $545,000
40 Woodcrest Dr, Syosset 3,496 12/06/2024
70 Woodcrest Dr, Syosset 4,017 02/08/2022
60 Juniper Ln, Syosset 4,017 08/15/2025 $2,175,000
60 Woodcrest Dr, Syosset 4,017 10/16/2007 $1,155,000
75 Willis Ln, Syosset 4,467 06/08/2023 $1,939,999