Nassau County  »  11791  »  Jericho Tpke  »  601-641 Jericho Tpke

601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-F-1467

Sales & Tax Overview for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

Sale date 07/15/1998
Sale price $7,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $370,115

Lot & Building Information for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

Building sqft 31,508
Building class Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.52
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1990
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
31,508 Nbhd shopping center B 1990 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 9,453 Support area
01-01 31,508 Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

• • Improvements for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

How many sq. ft. does 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area/Neighborhood Shopping Center (452.14) located at 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791 has a total of 31,508 square feet and a current price per square foot of $228.

What is the year built & the current market value of 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791?

601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,079,800.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

No photo available
Syosset Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 04/01/2024
Last updated 05/06/2026
Lot size 2.52 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Doug Weinstein
John Genovese
Michael J. Fasano
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
631 Jericho Turnpike Retail Listing price not available 1,600 Doug Weinstein
John Genovese
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
Syosset Plaza
601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset
Property Strip/Convenience
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 1600 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/1998 $7,200,000

Title Documents for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/20/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/20/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/20/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/14/2024 - D
08/20/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of leases and rents and security agreement)
07/12/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/12/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/12/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/12/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
04/11/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/11/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $377,396
Current property tax $370,115
Tax class
Market value $5,079,800
Assessed value $50,798
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $5,079,800 $50,798 742.935 $377,396 +6.05%
2025 $5,079,800 $50,798 721.749 $355,880 +9.95%
2024 $5,079,850 $50,798 698.43 $323,673 -10.22%
2023 $5,079,800 $50,798 740.308 $360,515 -8.80%
2022 $5,079,800 $50,798 778.209 $395,315 -16.54%

Permits for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,520
Median age 43.2
Average household income $276,174
Family households 83.9%
Occupied housing units 8,113
Owner occupied units 93.5%
Average number of people per household 3.11
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $968,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $878,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 601-641 Jericho Turnpike, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18 Jericho Tpke, Syosset 98,916 04/06/1999 $2,250,000
6 A Pine Rd, Syosset 2,324 09/09/2024