8 Greenfield Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
8 Greenfield Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 15-H-249 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset
| Sale date | 02/09/2006 |
| Sale price | $4,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $56,292 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset
| Building sqft | 5,664 |
| Building class | Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.364 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Air conditioning | Central |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Light |
| Area type | Neighborhood or spot |
| School district | Locust Grove |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,664 | Medical office bldg | C | 1964 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 1,440 | Medical center | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 4,224 | Medical center | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset
- • Improvements for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset
This Professional Building (Doctor, Dentist, Chiropractor, or Combination of Professions) (465.14) located at 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset, NY 11791 has a total of 5,664 square feet and a current price per square foot of $706.
What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset, NY 11791?8 Greenfield Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $757,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/09/2006 | $4,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $56,292 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $757,700 |
| Assessed value | $7,577 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $967,700 | $9,677 | 721.749 | $69,764 | +11.42% |
| 2024 | $967,670 | $9,677 | 698.43 | $62,614 | +2.35% |
| 2023 | $967,700 | $9,677 | 740.308 | $61,179 | -18.76% |
| 2022 | $967,700 | $9,677 | 778.209 | $75,307 | -6.03% |
| 2021 | $962,200 | $9,622 | 832.86 | $80,138 | +8.49% |
Permits for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 25,194 |
| Median age | 43 |
| Average household income | $269,619 |
| Family households | 84.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,046 |
| Owner occupied units | 92.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1959 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $945,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $876,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset
Here are the neighbors for 8 Greenfield Road, Syosset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Jericho Tpke, Syosset | 98,916 | 04/06/1999 | $2,250,000 |