Nassau County  »  11753  »  17th St  »  53274 17th St

53274 17th Street, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

53274 17th Street, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53274 17th Street, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53274 17th Street, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-234-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 53274 17th Street, Jericho

Sale date 06/09/2010
Sale price $13,383,553
Arm's length
Current property tax $161,672

Lot & Building Information for 53274 17th Street, Jericho

Building sqft 14,472
Building class Over 6 Family Apartments (411.12)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.918
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1958
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
14,472 Apartments - garden C 1958 1
8,712 Apartments - garden C 1958 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 2,533 Support area
01-01 4,356 Apartment
01-01 7,236 Apartment
02-02 4,356 Apartment
02-02 7,236 Apartment

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 53274 17th Street, Jericho

• • Improvements for 53274 17th Street, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53274 17th Street, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53274 17th Street, Jericho, NY 11753?

53274 17th Street, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1958 and has a total of 14,472 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53274 17th Street, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $28,146, the tax amount paid for 53274 17th Street, Jericho, NY 11753 is $165,038.

When was 53274 17th Street, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53274 17th Street, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 06/09/2010 for $13,383,553.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 32 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53274 17th Street, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53274 17th Street, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2010 $13,383,553

Title Documents for 53274 17th Street, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/09/2010 - D
06/21/2010 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53274 17th Street, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 53274 17th Street, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $161,673
Tax class
Market value $2,814,600
Assessed value $28,146
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 53274 17th Street, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53274 17th Street, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,814,600 $28,146 569.295 $155,913 +8.59%
2024 $2,814,600 $28,146 561.699 $143,581 +0.51%
2023 $2,671,200 $26,712 580.719 $142,851 -20.18%
2022 $2,814,600 $28,146 635.837 $178,963 -8.93%
2021 $2,824,800 $28,248 695.657 $196,509 +33.30%

Permits for 53274 17th Street, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 53274 17th Street, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,729
Median age 43
Average household income $255,552
Family households 83.1%
Occupied housing units 3,938
Owner occupied units 84.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $965,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $930,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53274 17th Street, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53274 17th Street, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 53274 17th Street, Jericho

Here are the neighbors for 53274 17th Street, Jericho.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
261 Procop Ave, Jericho 1,314 01/10/2000 $227,000
18 16th St, Jericho 1,852 06/25/2013
255 Ziska Ave, Jericho 8,712 04/30/2020
8 Valerie St, Jericho 1,032 05/16/2019 $728,000