Nassau County  »  11801  »  17th St  »  35 17th St

35 17th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

35 17th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 17th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 17th Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-237-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 17th Street, Hicksville

Current property tax $32,670

Lot & Building Information for 35 17th Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 6,141
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
6,141 Retail multi occup C 1961 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 6,141 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 35 17th Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 35 17th Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 17th Street, Hicksville

How many square feet does 35 17th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 have?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 35 17th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 6,141 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 35 17th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

35 17th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $440,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 17th Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 17th Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 17th Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/16/2022 - D
01/26/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 17th Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 35 17th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $32,671
Tax class
Market value $440,600
Assessed value $4,406
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 35 17th Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 17th Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $440,600 $4,406 741.509 $32,671 +4.95%
2025 $440,600 $4,406 706.51 $31,129 +4.12%
2024 $440,590 $4,406 678.54 $29,896 -5.23%
2023 $440,600 $4,406 715.972 $31,546 -7.55%
2022 $440,600 $4,406 774.431 $34,121 -12.85%

Permits for 35 17th Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 35 17th Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 17th Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 17th Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 17th Street, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 35 17th Street, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
127 Seaman Rd, Jericho 1,263 11/06/2008 $630,000
125 Seaman Rd, Jericho 2,945 07/05/2007 $905,000
20 16th St, Jericho 2,864 11/20/2025