Nassau County  »  11753  »  Halsey Ave  »  232 Halsey Ave

232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-378-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho

Tax class
Current property tax $21,131

Lot & Building Information for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho

Building sqft 1,714
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.182
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho

• • Improvements for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753?

232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,714 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $839, the tax amount paid for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753 is $24,389.

When was 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold?

232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 01/22/2013.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/22/2013 - D
04/17/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $24,389
Current property tax $21,132
Tax class
Market value $839,000
Assessed value $839
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $839,000 $839 2906.964 $24,389 +2.95%
2025 $839,000 $839 2823.602 $23,690 -5.97%
2024 $838,496 $839 3002.933 $25,195 -1.79%
2023 $839,000 $839 3057.534 $25,653 +4.38%
2022 $839,000 $839 2929.277 $24,577 -8.79%

Permits for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 232 Halsey Avenue, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.17
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.17
George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 0.69
Cantiague Elementary School 8 Public K-5 403 0.95
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 0.71
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.11
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.34
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.80